Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Sisyridae - Spongilla Lacewings

Sisyridae - Climacia areolaris Spongilla Fly - Climacia areolaris 041212BL1 - Climacia areolaris Spongillafly - Climacia areolaris Chrysopidae - Climacia areolaris Chrysopidae - Climacia areolaris Chrysopidae - Climacia areolaris My first spongillafly! - Sisyra vicaria
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Neuroptera (Antlions, Lacewings, and Allies)
Suborder Hemerobiiformia (Lacewings and Allies)
Family Sisyridae (Spongilla Lacewings)
Other Common Names
Spongillaflies, Spongeflies, Sponge Lacewings
Explanation of Names
Sisyridae Handlirsch 1908
Numbers
2 genera with 3 species each in our area(1)
Size
6-8 mm
Identification
Adults resemble brown lacewings superficially. Larvae are distinctive, with ventral abdominal gills in instars II-III, and long straight jaws(2)

Wing venation of Sisyra:
Life Cycle
Eggs are laid on vegetation over a body of fresh water with sponges. Larvae are aquatic, develop inside of, and feed on, freshwater sponges and bryozoans. The elongated mouthparts are used to pierce the cells of the sponge and ingest their contents. Adults found near larval habitat and come to lights.(3)

larva -- larval mouthparts -- pupa:
See Also