Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Retinia albicapitana - Northern Pitch Twig Moth - Hodges#2892

Wenzel's Pitch-blister Moth - Hodges#2891 (Retinia wenzeli)? - Retinia albicapitana Wenzel's Pitch-blister Moth - Hodges#2891 (Retinia wenzeli)? - Retinia albicapitana Retinia albicapitana genitalia - Retinia albicapitana - male Eucosmini  ? - Retinia albicapitana Eucosmini  ? - Retinia albicapitana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Retinia
Species albicapitana (Northern Pitch Twig Moth - Hodges#2892)
Hodges Number
2892
Other Common Names
Nodulier du pin gris
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Retinia albicapitana (Busck, 1914)
Evetria albicapitana Busck, 1914
Petrova albicapitana
Phylogenetic sequence #620722
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet albicapitana from Latin meaning "white head."
Size
Wingspan 16-23 mm. (1)
Identification
Range
The Maritime Provinces of Canada to eastern British Columbia, Montana and Idaho. (2)
Types: MacDowall, Saskatchewan (J.C. Blumer); Boulder Junction, WI (S.A. Rohwer).
Season
Adults fly in June and July.
Food
Jack pine, lodgepole pine, mugho pine, ponderosa pine, red pine, scots pine.
Life Cycle
Eggs are laid in June. Larvae take two years to become adults.
Remarks
This moth is a pest of pine trees.
See Also
Wenzel's Pitch-blister Moth - Hodges#2891 (Retinia virginiana) lacks the dark hindwings of R. albipictana. See images of both species at MPG.
Print References
Busck, A. 1914. Descriptions of new Microlepidoptera of forest trees. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington 16(4): 147
Works Cited
1.Revision of the North American moths of the subfamily Eucosminae of the family Olethreutidae
Carl Heinrich. 1923. United States National Museum Bulletin 123: 1-298.
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.