Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Nigronia fasciata - Banded Fishfly

Dobsonfly ? - Nigronia fasciata Nigronia fasciata Dark Fishfly - Nigronia fasciata fishfly - Nigronia fasciata Flying Insect - Nigronia fasciata Dobsonfly - Nigronia fasciata ?Snakefly - Nigronia fasciata Nigronia fasciata? - Nigronia fasciata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Megaloptera (Alderflies, Dobsonflies, and Fishflies)
Family Corydalidae (Dobsonflies and Fishflies)
Subfamily Chauliodinae (Fishflies)
Genus Nigronia (Dark Fishflies)
Species fasciata (Banded Fishfly)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Synonyms: Walker, 1853
Chauliodes fasciatus, Chauliodes serricornis (Hagen id error), Chauliodes lunatus
Explanation of Names
Nigronia fasciata (Walker 1853)
Size
Female 23 to 30 mm. long; Male 10 to 25 mm. long.
Larva 26 to 33 mm.
Identification
Wings are dark brown with an off-white (not bright white) stripe across the middle of the wings. The stripe extends from outside edge (costa) to just before inner wing margin and always has several brown spots, especially on the base half of the stripe. The base margin of the stripe also has a dip at center. Small off-white patch on outside edge (costal) near wing tip, and some white flecks.
Hind wings also have off-white stripe across middle of wing, and white at base, and white flecks on lower half of wing.
Range
e. US (reported from 23 states but not from the upper Midwest)(1); Not present in Canada.
Habitat
Larvae: Small streams with sandy bottoms and few rocks; and good water quality.
Season
May to June, earlier in the southern states.
Food
Larvae feed on smaller aquatic animals. Adults may feed on nectar - drink sugar water in the lab.
Life Cycle
Females lay large egg masses in the afternoon from May to early June on the underside of leaves of branches over-hanging streams. After hatching (14 days), larvae drop into the water and feed on mostly Isopoda and Caddisflies. They will resort to cannibalism.
Remarks
Types:
Syntype of Chauliodes fasciatus male by Walker, 1853. Type Locality: New York. In the British National Museum, London, England.
Syntype of Chauliodes lunatus by Hagen (nec Walsh), 1863. Type Locality: Illinois, Maryland, New York and Pennsylvania. Museum unknown.
See Also
Similar Species: Nigronia serricornis usually has a uneven narrow, and somewhat broken bright white streak across the middle of the wing. Sometimes N. serricornis has a wide bright white stripe similar to Nigronia fasciata, but the stripe has no brown spots. N. serricornis hindwing has no white stripe across at midwing.
Print References
Catalogue of Specimens of Neuropterous Insects British Museum, 1852, Pt. 1 & 2 by Walker, pg. 201.
Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, 1862, Vol. 4: Synopsis of Neuroptera of North America, by Herman Hagen, pp. 190 to 191: Note: misidentified – actually N. fasciata female.
Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia, 1863, Vol. 2 #3 by Walsh, pp. 180 to 181.
New York State Museum, 1903, Bulletin 68 by Needham, pp. 457 to 459.
Collections Zoologiques, 1910 Fascicle 5: Megaloptera by Weele, et al., pp. 71-72.
Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington, 1908, Vol. 10 by Banks, pg. 30.
Entomological News, 1916, Vol. 27, pg. 135 by McAtee.
An Introduction to Entomology, 1933 by Comstock, pp. 288-289.
Ohio State University, 1960, Thesis by Hazard: Revision of Chauliodes and Nigronia, pp. 5 to 15.
Psyche 1975, Vol. 82 by Tarter et al., pg. 82 to 88.
Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, 1997-98, Vol. 50, #3: Species Catalog Neuroptera, Megaloptera and Raphidioptera of America by Penny, et al., pg. 94.
Works Cited
1.A guide to the Megaloptera and aquatic Neuroptera of Florida
Rasmussen A.K., Pescador M.L. 2002. Florida Dept of Environmental Protection, Div. Water Resource Management. Tallahassee. iii+45 pp.