Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dasychira plagiata - Northern Pine Tussock Moth - Hodges#8304

Dasychira plagiata Dasychira sp. - Dasychira plagiata Dasychira plagiata (Northern Pine Tussock) - Dasychira plagiata Northern Pine Tussock Moth - Dasychira plagiata - female Dasychira plagiata - female Pennsylvania Moth - Dasychira plagiata - female Dasychira plagiata - male Unidentified moth-20210716 - Dasychira plagiata - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Lymantriinae (Tussock Moths)
Tribe Orgyiini
Genus Dasychira
Species plagiata (Northern Pine Tussock Moth - Hodges#8304)
Hodges Number
8304
Other Common Names
Northern Conifer Tussock Moth
Chenille à houppes grises - En français… Ilze V-G.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dasychira plagiata (Walker, 1865)
Phylogenetic sequence #930156
Range
NE states west to the Lake States and in SE Canada(1)
Season
Adults -early July to early August in the Lake States(1)
Food
Larvae feed on Balsam Bir, Eastern Hemlock, Eastern Larch, Eastern White Pine, spruces, but usually avoid the "hard pines".
Life Cycle
Eggs are deposited in small, irregular clusters on or near the pupal case, mostly on needles near the mid crown. In August the 3rd instar spins a few silken threads about themselves and hibernates underneath rough bark or between the bases on needles.(1)
One generation per year(1)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group – images of live and pinned adults
BOLD Systems - images of pinned DNA supported specimens
Pacific Northwest Moths – detailed description & images of pinned adults
Forest Pests--photo of caterpillar
Works Cited
1.Eastern Forest Insects
Whiteford L. Baker. 1972. U.S. Department of Agriculture · Forest Service.