Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia July 27-29: Registration and Discussion

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Nemoria mimosaria - White-Fringed Emerald - Hodges#7048

White-Fringed Emerald - Hodges#7048 - Nemoria mimosaria 7048 White-Fringed Emerald - Nemoria mimosaria White-Fringed Emerald - Nemoria mimosaria White-Fringed Emerald - Hodges#7048 - Nemoria mimosaria White-fringed Emerald - Nemoria mimosaria Nemoria mimosaria Geometridae: Nemoria mimosaria - Nemoria mimosaria - male Emerald moth - Nemoria mimosaria - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Geometrinae (Emeralds)
Tribe Nemoriini
Genus Nemoria
Species mimosaria (White-Fringed Emerald - Hodges#7048)
Hodges Number
7048
Other Common Names
Flanged Looper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Nemoria mimosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Aplodes mimosaria Guenée, [1858]
Iodis tractaria Walker, 1861
Hipparchiscus venustus Walsh, 1864
Aplodes latiaria Packard, 1873
Aplodes coniferaria Packard, 1884
* phylogenetic sequence # 207150
Size
Forewing length: ♂ 10.5-14 mm, ♀ 12-14 mm. (1)
Larva to 15 mm. (2)
Identification
Adult: A rather small, bright green geometrid with two white transverse lines. N. unitaria has the white hindwing PM line closer to the wing base (about halfway to the margin), while mimosaria has the line more than halfway from the wing base to the outer margin; the PM and AM are also often connected forming a U-shaped white line on the hindwing rather than two discrete lines which meet the anal margin. The other two Alberta Nemoria, rubrifrontaria and darwiniata, have more than one pink-ringed abdominal spot, mimosaria has at most one spot, never encircled in pink.
Larva: - see photo (p.94) in Maier et al. in Print References.
Range
Nova Scotia to southeastern Alberta, south to Virginia, Illinois and east Texas (E.H Strickland Museum). (3)
Season
Most records of adults from May through July. (3)
Mature larva present August through October. (2)
Food
Many known larval hosts. Frequently found on oaks, white birch and balsam fir but also hemlock, tamarack, willow, spruce, ash, cherry, hawthorn, maple, beech and probably other shrubs and forest trees. (1), (2), (4)
Life Cycle
Overwinters as pupa in soil or debris. (2)
See Also
Synchlora aerata is similar, but the transverse lines are scalloped rather than smooth, and the abdomen has a white dorsal line, not round spots as in Nemoria.
Print References
Ferguson, D.C. 1969. A revision of the moths of the subfamily Geometrinae of America north of Mexico (Insecta, Lepidoptera). Peabody Museum Nat. Hist. Bulletin 29: 113-115, pl.46, f.6-8 (1)
Ferguson, D.C. 1985. Moths of America North of Mexico. Fascicle 18.1: p.66; pl.3.25-29 (5)
Maier, C.T., C.R. Lemmon, J.M. Fengler, D.F. Schweitzer, R.C. Reardon 2011. Caterpillars on the Foliage of Conifers in the Northeastern United States (Revised). USDA FHTET-2011-07: 1-153 (20Mb PDF) (2)
Wagner, D.L., V. Giles, R.C. Reardon, M.L. McManus 1998. Caterpillars of Eastern Forests. USDA Forest Service FHTET-96-34: p.83 (Google Book) (4)
Works Cited
1. A revision of the moths of the subfamily Geometrinae of America north of Mexico (Insecta, Lepidoptera)
Douglas C. Ferguson. 1969. Peabody Museum of Natural History Yale University Bulletin 29.
2.Caterpillars on the Foliage of Conifers in the Northeastern United States (Revised).
Chris T. Maier, Carol R. Lemmon, Jeff. M. Fengler, Dale F. Schweitzer. Richard, C. Reardon. 2011. USDA FHTET-2011-07: 1-153.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.Caterpillars of Eastern Forests
David L. Wagner, Valerie Giles, Richard C. Reardon, Michael L. McManus. 1998. U.S. Dept of Agriculture, Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.
5.The Moths of America North of Mexico Fascicle 18.1. Geometroidea, Geometridae (Part), Geometrinae
Douglas C. Ferguson . 1985. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.