Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pachodynerus erynnis - Red-marked Pachodynerus

Mason Wasp - Pachodynerus erynnis Red-marked Pachodynerus - Pachodynerus erynnis Wasp IMG_8130 - Pachodynerus erynnis Red-marked Pachodynerus - Pachodynerus erynnis probably potter wasp - Pachodynerus erynnis wasp - Pachodynerus erynnis Small red and black wasp - Pachodynerus erynnis - male Red-marked Pachodynerus? - Pachodynerus erynnis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Vespoidea (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps and allies)
Family Vespidae (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps)
Subfamily Eumeninae (Potter and Mason Wasps)
Genus Pachodynerus
Species erynnis (Red-marked Pachodynerus)
Other Common Names
Red and Black Mason Wasp
Explanation of Names
Pachodynerus erynnis (Lepeletier 1841)
Size
Forewing: ♂ ~9 mm, ♀ 10.5–11 mm(1)
Identification
P. erynnis is the only red-marked species of its genus in the US (Matthews & Gonzalez 2004). However, the same general colour pattern is shared by various Eumeninae species in Florida (Euodynerus, Parancistrocerus, Stenodynerus). Pachodynerus erynnis can be distinguished easily from these look-alikes by the absence of a red spot behind the eyes:
P. erynnis Euodynerus castigatus Parancistrocerus fulvipes
Range
se US (occasionally strays into so. ON)(1)
Habitat
Often nests under siding boards of buildings
Food
Adults are nectar feeders and hunt caterpillars as food for larvae
Life Cycle
Solitary. A parent wasp builds mud cells or uses empty cells of other mud-building wasp species, provisioning the nest with caterpillars. One larva per cell.
Remarks
seen using empty cells built by Zeta argillaceum, a neotropical species recently introduced to Florida. May also re-use nests of other mud daubers or build its own.
probably parasitized by Chrysis angolensis
Print References
Matthews R.W., Gonzalez J.M. (2004) Nesting biology of Zeta argillaceum (Hymenoptera: Vespidae: Eumeninae) in southern Florida, US. Fla Entomol 87: 37-40. Full text
Internet References
Fact sheet (Linton 2015)
Works Cited
1.Identification Atlas of the Vespidae (Hymenoptera, Aculeata) of the Northeastern Nearctic Region
Matthias Buck, Stephen A. Marshall, and David K. B. Cheung. 2008. Biological Survey of Canada [Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification].