Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Isoperla dicala

Green Stonefly? - Isoperla dicala stonefly - Isoperla dicala - male Isoperla dicala Isoperla dicala Isoperla dicala Stonefly - Isoperla dicala - female Isoperla dicala Isoperla dicala
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Plecoptera (Stoneflies)
Superfamily Perloidea
Family Perlodidae (Perlodid Stoneflies)
Subfamily Isoperlinae (Green-winged Stoneflies)
Genus Isoperla
Species dicala (Isoperla dicala)
Other Common Names
Sable Stripetail
Explanation of Names
Isoperla dicala Frison 1942
Range
map(1); recorded in AL AR CT FL IA IN KY MA MB MD ME MI MN MO MS NB NC ON PA QC SC TN VA WI WV(2)