Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Raphidiidae - Typical Snakeflies

lacewing or snakefly - Agulla - female Snakefly - Agulla Snakefly - Agulla - female My first Snakefly for 2014 - Agulla - female Snakefly - Agulla sp - Agulla - female Deschutes Snakefily - Agulla Weird snakefly? - Agulla Neat insects - Agulla
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Raphidioptera (Snakeflies)
Family Raphidiidae (Typical Snakeflies)
Other Common Names
Raphidiid snakeflies
Numbers
19 spp. in 2 genera in our area(1), TBA spp. in _ genera worldwide
Range
In our area, w. NA (BC-CA to AB-CO-NM)(1)
Habitat
Probably only a smaller part develop under bark; in most spp. larvae live in top layers of soil, particularly in the detritus around the roots of shrubs, sometimes in rock crevices (H. Aspöck, "The Biology of Raphidioptera")
Remarks
For much more information on this group, see the info page for order Raphidioptera.
Works Cited
1.Species catalog of the Neuroptera, Megaloptera, and Raphidioptera of America North of Mexico
Penny N.D., Adams P.A., Stange L.A. 1997. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 50: 39-114.