Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euchlaena marginaria - Ochre Euchlaena - Hodges#6734

Moth 080113d - Euchlaena marginaria - female Ochre Euchlaena - Hodges#6734 for April - Euchlaena marginaria - male Ochre Euchlaena - Hodges#6734 - Euchlaena marginaria - male genitalia - Euchlaena marginaria - male Euchlaena sp? - Euchlaena marginaria - male Euchlaena - Euchlaena marginaria Euchlaena  - Euchlaena marginaria Euchlaena marginaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Angeronini
Genus Euchlaena
Species marginaria (Ochre Euchlaena - Hodges#6734)
Hodges Number
6734
Other Common Names
Margined Euchlaena
Marginal Euchlaena
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Euchlaena marginaria (Minot, 1869)
* phylogenetic sequence #19872
Size
wingspan to 40 mm
Identification
Adult: wings light to dark brown with extensive dark speckling but lack black patches in subterminal area seen in E. tigrinaria; AM and PM lines more diffuse than in E. madusaria; black discal spots small, well defined; in eastern North America, outer third of wing much darker than in western specimens
Larva: mottled dark brown twig mimic with two wart-like dorsal projections at base of abdomen
Range
south-central BC and Idaho to Nova Scotia, south to Florida and Missouri
Habitat
mixedwood and deciduous forests
Season
adults fly from May to August
Food
larvae feed on leaves of alder, ash, basswood, birch, dogwood, elm, meadowsweet (Spiraea spp.), serviceberry (Amelanchier spp.), Viburnum, and willow
Life Cycle
two generations per year in the south; one in the north
Remarks
Wagner et al (2001) state that single-brooded Canadian and northern US populations which have gone under the name marginaria may be a separate species from the double-brooded marginaria of the southeastern US
See Also
E. madusaria and tigrinaria in the north, and also E. pectinaria in the south
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults.
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - species account with collection map and photos of pinned adults.
distribution in Canada list of provinces of occurrence (CBIF)