Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Tribe Licinini

Carabid - Badister reflexus Beetle - Dicaelus purpuratus Dicaelus purpuratus Badister neopulchellus Lindroth - Badister neopulchellus Unknown Carabid - Badister notatus Dicaelus laevipennis Dicaelus elongatus Dicaelus politus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Harpalinae
Supertribe Harpalitae
Tribe Licinini
Other Common Names
Notch-mouthed Ground Beetles (tip of labrum deeply grooved)(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
our fauna revised in (2)
Explanation of Names
Licinini Bonelli 1810
Numbers
62 spp. in 3 genera of 2 subtribes in our area, ~235 spp. arrayed in four subtribes worldwide(3)
Identification
keys in (2)
Range
None taken north of ~57°N
Food
many members are molluscivorous (apparently, a general characteristic of the tribe) (Ball 1992)
Remarks
a population of Licinus silphoides persisted for a while in Massachusetts, but no specimen has been caught in North America for 100+ yrs(3)
Print References
Ball G.E. (1992) The tribe Licinini (Coleoptera: Carabidae): a review of the genus-groups and of the species of selected genera. J. New York Entomol. Soc. 100(2): 325-380.