Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Capraita sexmaculata

Capraita sexmaculata (Illiger) - Capraita sexmaculata Capraita sexmaculata Flea Beetle Genus Capraita - Capraita sexmaculata Chrysomelidae ? - Capraita sexmaculata beetle  - Capraita sexmaculata Capraita sexmaculata?  - Capraita sexmaculata Capraita sexmaculata?  - Capraita sexmaculata Beetle for ID - Capraita sexmaculata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Galerucinae (Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles)
Tribe Alticini (Flea Beetles)
No Taxon (Oedionychis Genus Group)
Genus Capraita
Species sexmaculata (Capraita sexmaculata)
Other Common Names
'Charlie Brown Flea Beetle'
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Capraita sexmaculata (Illiger)
Orig. Comb: Haltica sexmaculata Illiger, 1807
Identification
typical form:

Det. E. G. Riley, 2009
Range
e. US (TX-FL-ON-SD) (1)(2)
Season
Primarily Apr-Jul (BG data)
Food
Recorded from Chionanthus virginicus, Fraxinus americana, Fraxinus berlandieriana, Forestiera ligustrina (Oleaceae) (3)
Remarks
at high-moderate risk of endangerment due to the EAB (4)
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn, 2006
Works Cited
1.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
2.Annotated list of the leaf beetles (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae) of Kentucky: Subfamily Galerucinae, Tribe Alticini
Barney, R.J., S.M. Clark, and E.G. Riley. 2009. Journal of the Kentucky Academy of Sciences 70: 29-55.
3.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.
4.Ecological impacts of the emerald ash borer. Pp. 15-62. In: R.G. Van Driesche (ed.), Biology and Control of Emerald Ash Borer.
Wagner, D.L. and K. Todd. 2015. USDA Technical Bulletin FHTET-2014-09. Morgantown, WV.