Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia July 27-29: Registration and Discussion

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Mesothea incertata - Day Emerald - Hodges#7085

Day Emerald - Mesothea incertata Day Emerald Moth - Mesothea incertata - female Butterfly on serpentine tundra, Newfoundland - Mesothea incertata Mesothea incertata White Moth - Mesothea incertata Mesothea incertata - male Emerald Moth - possible Mesothea incertata - Mesothea incertata Emerald Moth  - Mesothea incertata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Geometrinae (Emeralds)
Tribe Hemitheini
Genus Mesothea
Species incertata (Day Emerald - Hodges#7085)
Hodges Number
7085
Other Common Names
Plain Emerald
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Mesothea incertata (Walker, [1863]) (1), (2)
Nemoria incertata Walker, 1862 (1)
Nemoria oporaria Zeller, 1872 (1)
Eucrostis viridipennata Hulst, 1896 (1)
Thamnonoma marinaria Strecker, 1899 (1)
Phylogenetic sequence # 208100
Numbers
The only species in this genus in North America. (1), (2)
Size
Forewing length 9-11 mm. (3)
Identification
Adult: wings uniformly yellowish-green to dusky green; PM line slightly wavy, indistinct (sometimes absent), often the only visible marking.
The area between the antennae base is green compared to white in Hethemia pistasciaria.
Larva: green with brown dorsal stripe; body slender and without noticeable bumps or protrusions; head and first thoracic segment with pair of pointed horns.
Range
Alaska to Newfoundland, south to North Carolina, west to California(4). (3)
Type locality: USA: Washington, Seattle. (1)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Habitat
Dry open mixedwood and pine forest, peat bogs, grasslands. (5)
Season
Adults fly during the day in April and August. (6)
Food
Larvae feed mainly on leaves of willow and Sweet Gale (Myrica gale), but also on alder, birch, Buffaloberry (Sherpherdia canadensis), gooseberry, New Jersey Tea (Ceanothus americanus), pine, and members of the rose family (Rosaceae)
associated with Labrador Tea (Ledum groenlandicum) and Bearberry (Arctostaphylos uva-ursi) in Alberta. (5)
Remarks
Day flying moth that is usually not attracted to lights.
See Also
Hethemia pistasciaria (compare images of both species)
Hethemia pistasciaria has a white area between the antennae compared to green in Mesothea incertata
-
Compare to other related species on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group
Print References
Ferguson, D.C., 1985. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 18.1: p. 127; pl. 4.84-91.(1)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America, pl. 31.25m; p. 221. (3)
Works Cited
1.The Moths of America North of Mexico Fascicle 18.1. Geometroidea, Geometridae (Part), Geometrinae
Douglas C. Ferguson . 1985. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
2. A revision of the moths of the subfamily Geometrinae of America north of Mexico (Insecta, Lepidoptera)
Douglas C. Ferguson. 1969. Peabody Museum of Natural History Yale University Bulletin 29.
3.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
4.Essig Museum of Entomology, California Moth Species List
5.Butterflies and Moths of the Yukon
J.D. Lafontaine & D.M. Wood. 1997. In: Danks H.V., Downes J.A. (Eds.), Insects of the Yukon. Biological Survey of Canada (Terrestrial Arthropods), Ottawa: 787–86.
6.North American Moth Photographers Group