Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lethe creola - Creole Pearly-eye - Hodges#4568.2

Creole Pearly-eye - Lethe creola Creole Pearly-Eye - Lethe creola Creole Pearly-eye - Lethe creola Creole Pearly-Eye - Lethe creola Northern Pearly Eye? - Lethe creola Creole Pearly-eye - Lethe creola - male Northern Pearly Eye (Enodia anthedon) ???  NO - Southern Pearly Eye (Lethe portlandia) - Lethe creola Creole Pearly-eye - Lethe creola
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Satyrinae (Satyrs, Morphos and Owls)
Tribe Satyrini (Alpines, Arctics, Nymphs and Satyrs)
Genus Lethe (Pearly-eyes, Tree Browns, etc.)
Species creola (Creole Pearly-eye - Hodges#4568.2)
Hodges Number
4568.2
Other Common Names
Creole Pearly Eye
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lethe creola (Skinner, 1897)
Enodia creola
Size
Wingspan circa 6-7 cm
Identification
Similar to Northern and Southern Pearly-eyes. See references.
Range
Coastal plain of southeastern United States.
Habitat
Bottomland forests with hostplant, cane.
Season
April-June, July-September in North Carolina (two broods). Further south, three broods, April-September
Food
Adults take rotting fruit, sap, fluids from dung, carrion.
Life Cycle
Larvae feed on cane, Arundinaria.
See Also
Southern Pearly-eye, Lethe portlandia
Northern Pearly-eye, Lethe anthedon
Print References
Brock (1)
Glassberg (2)
Scott (3)
Internet References
Butterflies and Moths of North America--Creole Pearly-eye
Works Cited
1.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.
2.Butterflies Through Binoculars: The East
Jeffrey Glassberg. 1999. Oxford University Press.
3.The Butterflies of North America: A Natural History and Field Guide
James A. Scott. 1992. Stanford University Press.