Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Okanagana rimosa

unknown cicada - Okanagana rimosa Cicada species in Kouchibouguac National Park - Okanagana rimosa Cicada - Okanagana rimosa Which species is this cicada? - Okanagana rimosa Cicada - Okanagana rimosa Okanagana canadensis  - Okanagana rimosa - male Cicada (Okanagana sp.) from northern Ontario. - Okanagana rimosa Cicada (Okanagana sp.) from northern Ontario. - Okanagana rimosa
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha (Cicadas, Spittlebugs, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Tibicininae
Tribe Tibicinini
Genus Okanagana
Species rimosa (Okanagana rimosa)
Other Common Names
Say's Cicada
Identification
Potentially can be confused with bella in western part of range, but in the east it is distinctive. Shiny dorsum and red-bordered abdominal tergites distinctive in that part of the range.
Range
West to British Columbia, east to New Brunswick.
Habitat
Dry deciduous and mixedwood forest
Season
June and July.
Internet References