Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Okanagana rimosa

Cicada - Okanagana rimosa Okanagana rimosa - male Okanagana rimosa, a cicada at Tower Lake, Hanwell, New Brunswick - Okanagana rimosa - male Okanagana canadensis  - Okanagana rimosa - male Okanagana canadensis  - Okanagana rimosa - male Cicada (Okanagana sp.) from northern Ontario. - Okanagana rimosa Okanagana rimosa - male Okanagana rimosa - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Tettigadinae
Genus Okanagana
Species rimosa (Okanagana rimosa)
Other Common Names
Say's Cicada
Identification
Potentially can be confused with bella in western part of range, but in the east it is distinctive. Shiny dorsum and red-bordered abdominal tergites distinctive in that part of the range.
Range
West to British Columbia, east to New Brunswick.
Habitat
Dry deciduous and mixedwood forest
Season
June and July.
Internet References