Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Zeta argillaceum

Another - Zeta argillaceum Zeta argillaceum pots with Geometrid caterpillars - Zeta argillaceum Zeta argillaceum Zeta argillaceum What type of wasp? - Zeta argillaceum Zeta argillaceum Zeta argillaceum Pretty wasp: Zeta argillaceum - Zeta argillaceum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Vespoidea (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps and allies)
Family Vespidae (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps)
Subfamily Eumeninae (Potter and Mason Wasps)
Genus Zeta
Species argillaceum (Zeta argillaceum)
Other Common Names
sometimes referred to as the South American potter wasp due to being one of the most common Eumenini found on that continent
Explanation of Names
Zeta argillaceum (Linnaeus 1758)
Range
native to the Neotropics (Mexico to Argentina), adventive in FL (established)(1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Delta campaniforme rendalli (Bingham) and Zeta argillaceum (Linnaeus) established in southern Florida...
Menke A.S., Stange L.A. 1986. Fla. Entomol. 69: 697-702.