Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Urocerus gigas - Giant Woodwasp

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Symphyta" - Sawflies, Horntails, and Wood Wasps)
Family Siricidae (Horntails)
Subfamily Siricinae
Genus Urocerus
Species gigas (Giant Woodwasp)
Other Common Names
Greater Horntail, Banded Horntail, Yellow-horned Horntail
Explanation of Names
Author: Linnaeus 1758 (first described as Ichneumon gigas)
Latin gigas, 'huge'
Numbers
4 subspecies, of which one in our area and three in the Old World(1)
Size
10-40 mm (males smaller than females); larvae up to 30 mm
Identification
subspecies are rather poorly defined based mostly on coloration and range, so differentiating between the native and introduced specimens is not always possible(1)
Range
Holarctic and Oriental, represented in our area by U. g. flavicornis, the the North American subspecies; exotic subspecies are often intercepted in NA and around the world, mainly in ports(1)
Habitat
hosts include various Pinaceae and some hardwoods, such as ash (Fraxinus) and cottonwood (Populus)(1)
Remarks
A dangerous pests of conifers
Internet References