Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Idia majoralis - Greater Idia - Hodges#8324

Greater Idia - Idia majoralis 8324 Greater Idia  - Idia majoralis Idia majoralis Idia sp. - Idia majoralis Greater Idia? - Idia majoralis Brown and tan moth - Idia majoralis Dyspyralis sp. or Something Close To  It? - Idia majoralis Greater Idia Moth - Idia majoralis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Herminiinae (Litter Moths)
Genus Idia
Species majoralis (Greater Idia - Hodges#8324)
Hodges Number
8324
Other Common Names
Woodrat Nest Moth (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Author: (Smith, 1895)
Size
wingspan 30 - 35mm (1)
Identification
Separation from Idia americalis:
The subterminal line (nearer to the costa) of majoralis forms a more squared distad point - like a square protrusion, whereas in americalis it is more a of point, like a small bump.

Also, in americalis, there is a dark patch on the terminal border of the FW just below the apex, that is not present in majoralis.
Range
Massachusetts to Montana south to Mexico (1)
Habitat
mostly found in woodrat (Neotoma) nests but probably in other habitats too. Woodrats prefer rock outcrops, caves and cliffs but Neotoma floridana also occurs in hardwood forests and swamps and some woodrats occur in deserts (1)
Season
adults fly June through September in most of its range (1)
Life Cycle
larvae live in and pupate inside woodrat nests (1)
See Also
I. americalis averages much smaller with some overlap of smallest I. majoralis and largest I. americalis. Hindwings of I. majoralis are duller and darker than I.americalis with lines less wavy. Forewings are more evenly colored and basal third is not paler, as it is on I. americalis. (1)
Works Cited
1.Rare, Declining, and Poorly Known Butterflies and Moths of Forests and Woodlands in the Eastern United States
Dale F. Schweitzer, Marc C. Minno, David L. Wagner. 2011. U.S. Forest Service, Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team, FHTET-2011-01. .