Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Centruroides gracilis - Florida Bark Scorpion

Centruroides gracilis Centruroides gracilis - female Centruroides gracilis - female Centruroides gracilis - female Centruroides gracilis Banana Scorpion - Centruroides gracilis Banana Scorpion - Centruroides gracilis Scorpion in the back yard - Centruroides gracilis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Scorpiones (Scorpions)
Family Buthidae
Genus Centruroides (Bark Scorpions)
Species gracilis (Florida Bark Scorpion)
Other Common Names
Slender Brown Scorpion
Brown Bark Scorpion
Florida Bark Scorpion
Remarks
Introduced from the tropics.