Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sphex ichneumoneus - Great Golden Digger Wasp

Sphex ichneumoneus? - Sphex ichneumoneus - male Great Golden Digger Wasp - Sphex ichneumoneus Great Golden Digger Wasp? - Sphex ichneumoneus Great Golden Digger Wasp, Ferson Creek Fen Park - Sphex ichneumoneus - female Great Golden Digger Wasp - Sphex ichneumoneus - male Great golden digger wasp? - Sphex ichneumoneus wasp - Sphex ichneumoneus - female Sphex ichneumoneus with prey - Sphex ichneumoneus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoid Wasps (traditional Sphecidae))
Family Sphecidae (Thread-waisted Wasps)
Subfamily Sphecinae
Tribe Sphecini
Genus Sphex
Species ichneumoneus (Great Golden Digger Wasp)
Other Common Names
Great Golden Sand-digger Wasp
North American Great Golden Digger Wasp
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sphex ichneumoneus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Orig. Comb: Apis ichneumonea Linnaeus, 1758
Explanation of Names
Sphex ichneumoneus (Linnaeus, 1758)
from the Greek ἰχνεύμων (ichneúmōn), meaning 'tracker', + -εῖος (-eus), a suffix that creates an adjective form of a noun(1)
Size
15-27 mm
Identification
A robust sphecid, frequent on flowers and very active. Head and thorax have golden hair. Abdomen black with orange/red on first 2-3 segments. Eastern specimens are dark-winged whereas western specimens are clear-winged.(2)
Range
widely dist. across NA to the neotropics
Habitat
Fields, meadows, with sandy areas nearby
Season
mostly: Jun-Oct (BG data)
Food
Feeds its young on various types of Orthoptera
Life Cycle
Female digs burrow almost vertically. Cells are dug radiating out from central tunnel. Larvae are provisioned with crickets, camel crickets, katydids (long-horned grasshoppers). One paralyzed prey is placed in each cell, and one egg is laid on it. One generation per year.
See Also
S. dorsalis females have the 7th abdominal segment red.


S. texanus females have black legs and typically more silvery-yellow pubescence.
Print References
(3)(4)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Wasp Farm
Howard Ensign Evans. 1963. Comstock Publishing.
2.A reclassification of the Sphecinae with a revision of the Nearctic species of the tribes Sceliphronini and Sphecini
Bohart RM and Menke AS. 1963. University of California Publications in Entomology 30:91-182.
3.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
4.California Insects
Jerry A. Powell, Charles L. Hogue. 1989. University of California Press.