Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Gypsonoma haimbachiana - Cottonwood Twig Borer - Hodges#3226

 Gypsonoma haimbachiana Hodges#3226 - Gypsonoma haimbachiana Cottonwood Twig Borer Moth - Hodges#3226 - Gypsonoma haimbachiana Gypsonoma haimbachiana - Cottonwood Twig Borer Moth - Gypsonoma haimbachiana Cottonwood Twig Borer Moth - Hodges#3226 - Gypsonoma haimbachiana Gypsonoma haimbachiana Gypsonoma haimbachiana Lepidoptera. Tortricidae. - Gypsonoma haimbachiana moth sp. ? - Gypsonoma haimbachiana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Gypsonoma
Species haimbachiana (Cottonwood Twig Borer - Hodges#3226)
Hodges Number
3226
Other Common Names
Perce-rameau du peuplier (French)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Gypsonoma haimbachiana (Kearfott, 1907)
Epinotia haimbachiana Kearfott, 1907 (1)
Gypsonoma haimbachiana
Phylogenetic sequence #621127
Explanation of Names
Named in honor of Frank Haimbach who collected the first specimens in Cincinnati, Ohio. (1) Haimbachia Dyar, 1909 and Zelleria haimbachi Busck, 1915 are also named for him.
Size
Wingspan 13-17 mm. (1)
Identification
Adult - see original description on Print References.
Range
Eastern half of the United States and adjacent Canada. (2)
Food
The larvae bore into the buds and young shoots of cottonwoods, such as Populus balsamifera and P. deltoides, as well as some poplars (which are in the same genus).
Life Cycle
Overwinter as larvae either in silk covered shallow pits excavated in healed-over borer entrance holes, in th margin of corky bark ridges below leaf bases, or in depressions of leaf scars.(3)
When young larvae resume activity in spring they enter the tender, new shoots to feed and complete their development. The older overwintering larvae kill the bud and up to 10" of the terminal.(3)
4-5 generations in the Miss Delta region.(3)
Remarks
The larvae are among the most destructive pests of cottonwoods in our area.
Print References
Kearfott, W.D. 1907. New North American Tortricidae. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 33(1): 51. (1)
Works Cited
1.New North American Tortricidae.
William Dunham Kearfott. 1907. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 33(1): 1-97.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.Eastern Forest Insects
Whiteford L. Baker. 1972. U.S. Department of Agriculture · Forest Service.