Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aegomorphus morrisii

Longhorned Beetle -- P6173982 - Aegomorphus morrisii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Lamiinae (Flat-faced Longhorns)
Tribe Acanthoderini
Genus Aegomorphus
Species morrisii (Aegomorphus morrisii)
Other Common Names
tupelo borer (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Aegomorphus morrisii (Uhler)
Orig. Comb: Acanthoderes morrisii Uhler 1855
Syn: morrisi (spelling)
Explanation of Names
apparent patronym for Rev. Francis Orpen Morris (1810–1893), Irish ornithologist and entomologist
Numbers
4 spp. n. of Mex.
Size
20-26 mm (2)
Identification

Det. T. MacRae, 2010
Range
e. N. Amer. (scattered locations) (1), reported only from a few widely scattered areas in eastern North America including SC, MO, PA, CAN, AR, MS, FL. Plus TX (E.G. Riley, pers. comm.)
Season
Jun-Jul (3)
Food
larvae feed on tupelo - Nyssa spp. (Cornaceae) (3)
Remarks
rare, localized (3)(2)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs
Solomon, J.D. 1995. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook. 735 pp.
2.Field Guide to Northeastern Longhorned Beetles (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae)
Douglas Yanega. 1996. Illinois Natural History Survey.
3.Illustrated Key to the Longhorned Woodboring Beetles of the Eastern United States
Steven W. Lingafelter. 2008. Coleopterists Society.