Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Encoptolophus sordidus - Clouded Grasshopper

Hopper adult female barrens - Encoptolophus sordidus - female Hopper adult female barrens - Encoptolophus sordidus - female Grasshopper - Encoptolophus sordidus dark grasshopper - Encoptolophus sordidus - male Grasshopper - Encoptolophus sordidus - female Grasshopper - Encoptolophus sordidus - female Encoptolophus sordidus - male Encoptolophus sordidus - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Oedipodinae (Band-winged Grasshoppers)
Tribe Chortophagini
Genus Encoptolophus
Species sordidus (Clouded Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Dusky Grasshopper, Dusky Locust
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Encoptolophus sordidus (Burmeister, 1838)
Identification
Wing
Season
July-November (BG data)
Remarks
A species that tends to be common into Autumn, and to sometimes live even into early winter.
See Also
Arphia
Internet References