Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Gonipterus scutellatus - Eucalyptus Snout Beetle

large-ish curculioniforme beetle - Gonipterus scutellatus Which Weevil is this? - Gonipterus scutellatus Which Weevil is this? - Gonipterus scutellatus Which Weevil is this? - Gonipterus scutellatus Gonipterus scutellatus Gonipterus scutellatus Naupactus? - Gonipterus scutellatus Naupactus? - Gonipterus scutellatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Gonipterinae
Genus Gonipterus
Species scutellatus (Eucalyptus Snout Beetle)
Other Common Names
Australian Gum-tree Weevil
Explanation of Names
Gonipterus scutellatus Gyllenhal 1833
Size
12–14 mm(1)
Range
native to Australia, spread to many parts of the world with eucalyptus; first found in southern California in 1994
Habitat
Lines of trees, small anthropogenic woodlands, parks and gardens(1)
Life Cycle
Overwinters as adult(1)
Remarks
important pest of eucalyptus around the world(2)
Print References
Garrison R.W. (2001) New agricultural pest for Southern California: eucalyptus snout beetle (Gonipterus scutellatus) (Full text
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Alien terrestrial arthropods of Europe
Roques A., Kenis M., Lees D., Lopez-Vaamonde C., Rabitsch W., Rasplus J.-Y., Roy D., eds. 2010. BioRisk 4 Special Issue; 2 vols., 1028 pp.
2.European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (EPPO)