Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Zanclognatha laevigata - Variable Zanclognatha - Hodges#8345

Moth - Zanclognatha laevigata Z. lituralis? - Zanclognatha laevigata Erebidae: Zanclognatha laevigata? - Zanclognatha laevigata Zanclognatha laevigata Moth - Zanclognatha laevigata variable Zanclognatha - Zanclognatha laevigata - male Moth - Zanclognatha laevigata Erebidae ? - Zanclognatha laevigata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Herminiinae (Litter Moths)
Genus Zanclognatha
Species laevigata (Variable Zanclognatha - Hodges#8345)
Hodges Number
8345
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Zanclognatha laevigata (Grote(1), 1872)
Polypogon laevigata (Grote, 1872)
Herminia laevigata Grote, 1872
Synonyms
Zanclognatha modestalis (Dyar, 1903)
Zanclognatha reversata (Dyar, 1903)
Zanclognatha obsoleta (J. B. Smith, 1884)
Phylogenetic sequence # 930492
Numbers
The genus Zanclognatha includes thirteen species listed for America, north of Mexico. (2)
Size
Grote (1872) described the wingspan as 35-40 mm.
Identification
Adult: Original Description - see Grote, 1872, in Print References
Larvae: See "Preliminary key to Zanclognatha larvae" (3)
Season
Adults are most common from June to August. (4)
Food
"Dead leaves and other detritus."(5)
Print References
Grote, A.R., 1872. Descriptions of North American Noctuidae, No. 2. Transactions of the American Entomological Society. 4: 95.
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - Images of live & pinned adults (4)
CBIF - Image of pinned adult
Alberta Entomology - Image of pinned adult
Georgia Lepidoptera - Image of pinned adult