Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lethe portlandia - Southern Pearly-eye - Hodges#4568

Southern Pearly-eye - Lethe portlandia Southern Pearly-Eye - Lethe portlandia Pearly-Eye - Lethe portlandia Southern Pearlyeye - Lethe portlandia Southern Pearly-eye - Lethe portlandia Southern Pearly-eye - Lethe portlandia Southern Pearly-eye  - Lethe portlandia Southern Pearly-eye  - Lethe portlandia
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Satyrinae (Satyrs, Morphos and Owls)
Tribe Satyrini (Alpines, Arctics, Nymphs and Satyrs)
Genus Lethe (Pearly-eyes, Tree Browns, etc.)
Species portlandia (Southern Pearly-eye - Hodges#4568)
Hodges Number
4568
Other Common Names
Southern Pearly Eye
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Enodia portlandia
Orig. Comb: Papilio portlandia Fabricius, 1781
Identification
Note orange antennal clubs. Eye-spots surronded by white band.
Range
se US - Map - (MPG)
Habitat
Bottomland forests with cane, Arundinaria.
Season
mostly Apr-Sept, 3 broods (BG data)
Life Cycle
Larvae feed on Switchcane, Arundinaria.
See Also
Northern Pearly-eye, Lethe anthedon
Creole Pearly-eye, Lethe creola
Print References
Glassberg (1)
Brock (2)
Scott (3)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Butterflies Through Binoculars: The East
Jeffrey Glassberg. 1999. Oxford University Press.
2.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.
3.The Butterflies of North America: A Natural History and Field Guide
James A. Scott. 1992. Stanford University Press.