Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chlorocanta viridis

Okanagana viridis - Chlorocanta viridis - female First documented O. viridis Nymph!!! - Chlorocanta viridis - female First documented O. viridis Nymph!!! - Chlorocanta viridis - female First documented O. viridis Nymph!!! - Chlorocanta viridis - female First documented O. viridis Nymph!!! - Chlorocanta viridis - female First documented O. viridis Nymph!!! - Chlorocanta viridis - female C. viridis Nymph - Chlorocanta viridis - male C. viridis Nymph - Chlorocanta viridis - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha (Cicadas, Spittlebugs, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Tibicininae
Tribe Tibicinini
Genus Chlorocanta
Species viridis (Chlorocanta viridis)
Other Common Names
Referred to as the "cotton-green Cicada"
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Chlorocanta viridis (Davis, 1918)
= Okanagana viridis Davis 1918
Range
e.TX-w.MS-s.AR-se.OK - Map (1)
Habitat
Forested areas along watersheds and edge forests to the Black belt Prairie remnants
Season
mostly: Jun-Aug (1)
Remarks
Recently moved from the genus Okanagana.
See Also
Cicadetta
Print References
Cole, J.A., Chatfield-Taylor, W., Smeds, E.A., Cooley, J.R., Gonzalez, V.A. & Wong, C. (2023) Phylogeny of North America’s largest cicada radiation redefines Tibicinoides and Okanagana (Hemiptera: Auchenorrhyncha: Cicadidae: Tibicininae). Zootaxa, 5346(5), 501–531. https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.5346.5.1
Hill, K.B.R., and D.C. Marshall. 2013. The Song, Morphology, Habitat, and Distribution of the Elusive North American Cicada Okanagana viridis (Auchenorrhyncha: Cicadidae). Annals of the Entomological Society of America 106(5): 598-603. (2)
Works Cited
1.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
2.The Song, Morphology, Habitat, and Distribution of the Elusive North American Cicada Okanagana viridis (Cicadidae)
Hill, K.B.R., and D.C. Marshall. 2013. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 106(5): 598-603.