Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Okanagana viridis

Okanagana viridis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Tettigadinae
Genus Okanagana
Species viridis (Okanagana viridis)
Other Common Names
Referred to as the "cotton-green Cicada"
Explanation of Names
Okanagana viridis Davis 1918
Range
Officially reported from western Mississippi, ne. Louisiana, Arkansas, w. Tennessee & ne. Texas (unofficial reports from se. Oklahoma adj to TX & Arkansas)
Habitat
Forested areas along watersheds and edge forests to the Black belt Prairie remnants
Season
June-July (early August)
Remarks
Not Common
Print References
Hill, K.B.R., and D.C. Marshall. 2013. The Song, Morphology, Habitat, and Distribution of the Elusive North American Cicada Okanagana viridis (Auchenorrhyncha: Cicadidae). Annals of the Entomological Society of America 106(5): 598-603. (1)
Works Cited
1.The Song, Morphology, Habitat, and Distribution of the Elusive North American Cicada Okanagana viridis (Cicadidae)
Hill, K.B.R., and D.C. Marshall. 2013. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 106(5): 598-603.