Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Stethophyma gracilis - Graceful Sedge Grasshopper

Graceful Sedge Grasshopper at home - Stethophyma gracilis - male Graceful Sedge Grasshopper near Fundy National Park - Stethophyma gracilis - male Slant-faced grasshopper sp. (Acrididae-Gomphocerinae ?) - Stethophyma gracilis - female Stethophyma gracilis - female Stethophyma gracilis - female Unknown grasshopper - Stethophyma gracilis - female Stethophyma gracile - Stethophyma gracilis - male Stethophyma gracilis - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Oedipodinae (Band-winged Grasshoppers)
Tribe Parapleurini
Genus Stethophyma
Species gracilis (Graceful Sedge Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Northern Sedge Grasshopper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Arcyptera gracilis S.H. Scudder 1862. Type locality Red River, Winnepeg, Manitoba
Arcyptera platyptera 1862. Type locality: New England
Mecostethus gracilis Morse 1896
Mecostethus platypterus Morse 1896
Stethophyma gracile Hebard 1928
Stethophyma platyptera Hebard 1934
Identification
Spines on hind tibiae completely black; side of forewings without white streak; lateral carinae cut by one or two sulci (1)
Range
Southern Canada, probably from coast to coast, and northern US as far south as Massachusetts, New York, Michigan, Iowa, Nebraska, and Colorado (only in cool upland areas in the west). Seems to have disappeared from much of its southern range.
Habitat
rank vegetation, mostly sedges, in moist to wet areas
Season
Adults from July to September (1)
Food
Probably mostly sedges