Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pseudopomala brachyptera - Short-winged Toothpick Grasshopper

Big Slender Grasshopper - Pseudopomala brachyptera - female Short Winged Toothpick Grasshopper - Pseudopomala brachyptera - female white grasshopper - Pseudopomala brachyptera - female Pseudopomala brachyptera Pseudopomala brachyptera - male Stumped - Pseudopomala brachyptera - male Pseudopomala brachyptera - female Grasshopper ID? - Pseudopomala brachyptera
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Gomphocerinae (Slant-faced Grasshoppers)
No Taxon (Mermiria Group - Toothpick Grasshoppers)
Genus Pseudopomala
Species brachyptera (Short-winged Toothpick Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Bunchgrass Grasshopper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pseudopomala brachyptera (Scudder, 1862)
Food
Associated with native bunchgrasses.
Internet References