Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Nerice bidentata - Double-toothed Prominent - Hodges#7929

Nerice bidentata Double-toothed Prominent ? - Nerice bidentata Double-toothed Prominent - Nerice bidentata Double-toothed Prominent - Nerice bidentata moth060217a - Nerice bidentata Moth - Nerice bidentata Moth - Nerice bidentata Nerice bidentata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Notodontidae (Prominent Moths)
Subfamily Notodontinae
Genus Nerice
Species bidentata (Double-toothed Prominent - Hodges#7929)
Hodges Number
7929
Other Common Names
Stegosaurus (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Author: Walker, 1855
Explanation of Names
an aptly-named species: the adult has a doubly-toothed band on its forewing, the larva has doubly-toothed humps on its back, and the food plant (elm) has doubly-toothed leaf edges
Numbers
1 sp. n. of Mex. (2)
Size
Wingspan 30-40 mm.
Larva to 4 cm (1)
Identification
Adult: FW grayish with black double-toothed bar running from the base to mid outer margin, fading to brown at the costa. Sub-apical dash shaded with white. HW brown, darker toward margin. (3)
Larva: doubly-serrate abdominal humps distinguish this chalky-green caterpillar from all others in eastern North America; profile strikingly similar to leaf edges of food plant
[description by David Wagner and Valerie Giles]
Range
TX-FL-NS-MN - MPG - common throughout its range
Type Locality: Trenton Falls, New York
Habitat
Deciduous forests containing elm
Season
Mostly: April-August - MPG
Larvae from June to October.
Food
Larvae feed on course-leaved elms (Ulmus spp.) (1)
Life Cycle
Two generations per year, pupa overwinters (1)
Remarks
Beating is particularly effective for collecting this small-legged caterpillar (1)
Print References
Covell, Field Guide to Eastern Moths, p. 331, plate 43 #4 (4)
Wagner, Caterpillars of Eastern Forests, p. 52--larva (5)
Wagner, Caterpillars of Eastern North America, p. 289--photo of adult (specimen) and caterpillar (1)
Internet References
Lynn Scott, Ontario - live adult images, food plant, flight season
adult images - Larry Line, Maryland
Works Cited
1.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.
2.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
3.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
4.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
5.Caterpillars of Eastern Forests
David L. Wagner, Valerie Giles, Richard C. Reardon, Michael L. McManus. 1998. U.S. Dept of Agriculture, Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.