Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Catocala concumbens - Pink Underwing - Hodges#8833

moth - Catocala concumbens Erebidae: Catocala concumbens - Catocala concumbens Erebidae: Catocala concumbens - Catocala concumbens Erebidae: Catocala concumbens - Catocala concumbens Erebidae: Catocala concumbens - Catocala concumbens Erebidae: Catocala concumbens - Catocala concumbens Unknown Moth - Catocala concumbens Catocala concumbens - Pink Underwing - Hodges#8833 - Catocala concumbens
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Erebinae
Tribe Catocalini
Genus Catocala (Underwings)
Species concumbens (Pink Underwing - Hodges#8833)
Hodges Number
8833
Other Common Names
Sleepy Underwing
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Catocala concumbens Walker, [1858] (1), (2), (3), (4)
Catocala concumbens ab. hilli Grote, 1883 (43), (5), (3)
Catocala concumbens var. diana Hy. Edwards, 1880 (6)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin meaning "to lie with sexually."
Size
Wingspan 60-75 mm. (7)
Identification
Adult - forewing light brownish-gray, sometimes with greenish or turquoise tints; AM and PM lines thin, black, jagged; reniform and subreniform spots slightly paler than ground color; hindwing bright rosy-pink with broad black median and terminal bands; fringe white; antennae simple; sexes similar.
Range
Nova Scotia to Alberta and adjacent northern states, south to Maryland and Nebraska.
Habitat
Wooded riparian areas, mixed woods and edges, urban plantings; adults are nocturnal and come to light and sugar bait.
Season
Adults fly from late July to early October. Larvae present in late spring and early summer.
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of Populus tremuloides, P. deltoides and P. nigra) and willow (Salix). (8)
Life Cycle
One generation per year; overwinters as an egg

larva; adult
Remarks
Not to be confused with the Pink Underwing (Phyllodes imperialis), a catocaline moth found in Australia.
Print References
Barnes, Wm. & J.H. McDunnough, 1918. Illustrations of the North American species of the genus Catocala. Memoirs of the AMNH 2(1): p.32; Pl.3, f.15; Pl.11, f.5 (larva). (4)
Walker, F., [1858]. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part XIII - Noctuidae. British Museum (Natural History), p.1198. (1)
Works Cited
1.List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part XIII - Noctuidae.
Francis Walker. 1857. British Museum (Natural History), p.984-1236.
2.On the North American species of Catocala.
Augustus Radcliffe Grote. 1872. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 4: 1-20.
3.The genus Catocala.
George. D. Hulst. 1884. Bulletin of the Brooklyn Entomological Society 7(1): 14-56.
4.Illustrations of the North American species of the genus Catocala.
William Barnes, James Halliday McDunnough. 1918. Memoirs of the AMNH 2(1).
5.Systematics of moths in the genus Catocala (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). III.
Gall, Lawrence F. & David C. Hawks. 2002. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society. 56(4): 234-264.
6.Notes upon the genus Catocala, with descriptions of new varieties and species.
Henry Edwards. 1880. Bulletin of the Brooklyn Entomological Society 3(7): 53-62.
7.University of Alberta Entomology Collection
8.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database
9.North American Moth Photographers Group
10.Bill Oehlke's North American Catocala