Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Rhiginia cruciata - Scarlet-bordered Assassin Bug

Rhiginia cruciata Assassin Bug - Rhiginia cruciata Assassin Bug - Rhiginia cruciata Scarlet-bordered Assassin - Rhiginia cruciata Rhiginia cruciata Assassin Bug? - Rhiginia cruciata Scarlet-bordered Assassin Bug - Rhiginia cruciata Scarlet-bordered Assassin Bug - Rhiginia cruciata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Family Reduviidae (Assassin Bugs)
Subfamily Ectrichodiinae (Millipede Assassins)
Genus Rhiginia
Species cruciata (Scarlet-bordered Assassin Bug)
Other Common Names
Cruciate Assassin Bug, Scarlet-bordered Assassin Bug
Explanation of Names
Rhiginia cruciata (Say 1832)
Size
12-16 mm
Identification
Medium-sized assassin bug, resembles Bee Assassin, Apiomerus, but has more uniform bright red border.
Range
e. US (NY-FL to IL-TX)(1),(BG data)
Season
mostly Apr-Oct (BG data)
Food
millipedes(2)
Life Cycle
hibernates under logs(3); nocturnal; males come to lights in spring(1)
Print References
Taber discusses life history of R. cinctiventris(4)
Works Cited
1.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.
2.Biodiversity of the Heteroptera
Henry T.J. 2009. In: Foottit R.G., Adler P.H., eds. Insect biodiversity: Science and society. Oxford: Wiley-Blackwell: 223-263.
3.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
4.Insects of the Texas Lost Pines (W.L. Moody, Jr., Natural History Series, No. 33)
Stephen W. Taber, Scott B. Fleenor. 2003. M University Press.