Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tylcus hartwegii

Tylcus hartwegii (White) - Tylcus hartwegii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Clytini
Genus Tylcus
Species hartwegii (Tylcus hartwegii)
Other Common Names
Hartweg's Longhorn
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Tylcus hartwegii (White)
Orig. Comb: Clytus hartwegii White 1855
Syn: hartwegi (spelling first used by Casey (1912))
Explanation of Names
Type was collected by Karl Theodor Hartweg (1812-1871), a German botanist who collected numerous new species of plants in Colombia, Ecuador, Guatemala, Mexico and California for the London Horticultural Society.
Numbers
Monotypic genus
Range
AZ, TX / south to Guatemala
Season
Early April to early May in Texas
Remarks
Type Locality: Oaxaca, Mexico
Print References
Casey, T.L. 1912. Studies in the Longicornia of North America. Memoirs on the Coleoptera, 3: 215-376. Full Text
White, A. 1855. Catalogue of the coleopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part VIII. Longicornia 2. London, British Museum. pp. 175-412. Full Text
Internet References