Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Melanoplus keeleri - Keeler's Spur-throat Grasshopper

Colorful Grasshopper - Melanoplus keeleri - male Grasshopper species - Melanoplus keeleri - female Melanoplus keeleri - female Acridid - Melanoplus keeleri - male Short-winged grasshopper - Melanoplus keeleri Unknown hopper - Melanoplus keeleri - male Melanoplus keeleri Melanoplus keeleri - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Melanoplinae (Spur-throated Grasshoppers)
Tribe Melanoplini
Genus Melanoplus
Species keeleri (Keeler's Spur-throat Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Keeler Grasshopper, Keeler's Spur-throat
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Melanoplus keeleri Thomas, 1874
Identification
Male cerci are distinctive, "bifurcate with the dorsal arm larger than the ventral"

More at the references below.
Range
Throughout most of North America east of the Rocky Mountains (1)
Habitat
pasture and open woods (1)
Works Cited
1.Grasshoppers of Florida (Invertebrates of Florida)
John L. Capinera, Clay W. Scherer, Jason M. Squiter, Jason M. Squitier. 2002. University Press of Florida.