Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Meromacrus acutus

Hoverfly - Meromacrus acutus - female Syrphid - Meromacrus acutus Fly [Meromacrus? acutus??] ID Request - Meromacrus acutus Syrphid fly? - Meromacrus acutus fly or bee - Meromacrus acutus Syphrid fly - Meromacrus acutus - male Meromacrus acutus Meromacrus  acutus?  - Meromacrus acutus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Aschiza")
Family Syrphidae (Hover Flies)
Subfamily Eristalinae
Tribe Eristalini
Subtribe Eristalina
Genus Meromacrus
Species acutus (Meromacrus acutus)
Other Common Names
Carolinian Elegant (1)
Explanation of Names
Meromacrus acutus (Fabricius 1805)
Size
13-19 mm (1)
Identification
Boldly marked Batesian mimic of wasps. Yellow markings are composed of dense yellow pile. Note black stripe on face and orange pile on dorsal side of metatarsus (1).
Range
se. US (VA-FL-TX)(2)
BugGuide records from as far north as NY, PA, IA.
Season
May-Sep in NC(3), Jun-Aug in OK(4), as late as October in south (1)
Remarks
Clearly a Batesian mimic of Hymenoptera, perhaps specifically a mimic of yellowjackets, such as Vespula squamosa or V. maculifrons:
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to the Flower Flies of Northeastern North America
Jeffrey H. Skevington and Michelle M. Locke, Andrew D. Young, Kevin Moran, William J. Crins and Stephen A. Marshall. 2019. Princeton University Press.
2.Thompson F.C., Pape T., Evenhuis N.L. (2013) Systema Dipterorum, Version 1.5
3.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
4.Syrphidae of Oklahoma (Diptera)
Shorter D.A., Drew W.A. 1976. Proc. Okla. Acad. Sci. 56: 75‒94.