Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus - Four-banded Stink Bug Wasp

Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus? - Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus Wasp - Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus Bicyrtes ? - Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus - female crabronid 1 - Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus Unknown bee or wasp - Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus Crabronidae? - Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus Wasp in Southern Wisconsin - Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus Four-banded Stink Bug Wasp with Stink Bug - Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoid Wasps (traditional Sphecidae))
Family Crabronidae (Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies)
Subfamily Bembicinae
Tribe Bembicini (Sand Wasps)
Subtribe Bembicina
Genus Bicyrtes
Species quadrifasciatus (Four-banded Stink Bug Wasp)
Other Common Names
Four-banded Stink Bug Hunter Wasp
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus (Say 1824)
Monedula sallei Guérin-Méneville, 1844
Monedula quadrifasciata Say, 1824
Explanation of Names
QUADRIFASCIATUS = from the Latin quadri or quattuor (four) + fasciatus (banded) - This refers to the four white bands on the sides of the abdomen of the females. The males may have five of these markings.
Size
17-19 mm(1)
Identification
The increasing distance between the pairs of tergal bands posterad is diagnostic. (1)
Range
e. NA (2)
Season
Jun-Oct in NC(3)
Food
Adults may be seen foraging on flowers.
The females provision the nests with paralyzed True Bugs, Suborder Heteroptera. (for the larvae)
Life Cycle
Females with prey: