Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus - Four-banded Stink Bug Wasp

wasp - Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus B. quad? - Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus (?) on Dogbane (Apocynum cannabinum) - Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus Subtribe Bembicina - Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus - female Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus? - Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus Long Zebra Hornet - Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus Wasp - Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus - female Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoid Wasps (traditional Sphecidae))
Family Crabronidae (Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies)
Subfamily Bembicinae
Tribe Bembicini (Sand Wasps)
Subtribe Bembicina
Genus Bicyrtes
Species quadrifasciatus (Four-banded Stink Bug Wasp)
Other Common Names
Four-banded Stink Bug Hunter Wasp
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Bicyrtes quadrifasciatus (Say 1824)
Monedula sallei Guérin-Méneville, 1844
Monedula quadrifasciata Say, 1824
Explanation of Names
QUADRIFASCIATUS = from the Latin quadri or quattuor (four) + fasciatus (banded) - This refers to the four white bands on the sides of the abdomen of the females. The males may have five of these markings.
Size
17-19 mm(1)
Identification
The increasing distance between the pairs of tergal bands posterad is diagnostic. (1)
Range
e. NA (2)
Season
Jun-Oct in NC(3)
Food
Adults may be seen foraging on flowers.
The females provision the nests with paralyzed True Bugs, Suborder Heteroptera. (for the larvae)
Life Cycle
Females with prey: