Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ianassa lignicolor - White-streaked Prominent - Hodges#8017

unicorn caterpillar moth? - Ianassa lignicolor Oligocentria lignicolor - Ianassa lignicolor Dart ? - Ianassa lignicolor similar to Datana moth? - Ianassa lignicolor white-streaked prominent - Ianassa lignicolor Oligocentria lignicolor Maybe - Ianassa lignicolor Oligocentria lignicolor - Ianassa lignicolor - female White-streaked Prominent - Ianassa lignicolor
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Notodontidae (Prominent Moths)
Subfamily Heterocampinae
Genus Ianassa
Species lignicolor (White-streaked Prominent - Hodges#8017)
Hodges Number
8017
Other Common Names
Lacecapped Caterpillar
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ianassa lignicolor Walker, 1855
Exaereta lignigera Walker, 1865
Xylinodes virgata Packard, 1864
Explanation of Names
Ianassa lignicolor Walker, 1855, n. comb. in Miller et al. (2021) [cite:2095638159], was formerly in the genus Oligocentria.
Size
Larva to 45 mm
Identification
Mature caterpillar blotched and mottled in green white and brown. "Dorsum of A1 drawn into forward-projecting horn. Head with characteristic mottling." (Wagner)(1) Early instars are gregarious, yellow in color.
Range
Canada: NS to southern SK; USA: ME south to FL and west to MN and TX. [cite:2095638159]
Type locality (lignicolor): "United States."
Type locality (lignigera): "United States."
Type locality (virgata): Cambridge, MA; Seekonk, MA; Lansing, MI.
Food
Caterpillars feed mostly on beech, chestnut and oak leaves.
Life Cycle
Larva; older larva; adult
Remarks
Like other related prominents, the caterpillar feeds along leaf margins and hold its body flush against the edge, looking like a somewhat damaged leaf margin from a distance.
Works Cited
1.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.