Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Apantesis arge - Arge Moth - Hodges#8199

Arge Moth - Apantesis arge Lovely Pink Moth - Apantesis arge - male Arge Moth  - Apantesis arge Arge Moth? - Apantesis arge Grammia arge - Apantesis arge - male Moth to blacklight - Apantesis arge - male Apantesis arge Apantesis Arge - Apantesis arge
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Arctiina
Genus Apantesis
Species arge (Arge Moth - Hodges#8199)
Hodges Number
8199
Other Common Names
Arge Tiger Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Grammia arge (Drury, 1773)
Phalaena arge Drury, 1773
Phylogenetic sequence #930240
Numbers
Thirty-eight species in the genus for America north of Mexico.(1)
Size
Wingspan 38-50 mm
Identification
Adult: abdomen light pink or white with dorsal row of black spots; thorax white with three black stripes [one dorsal and two dorsolateral]; forewing mostly white with small black wedges representing lines; fringe white
hindwing white, or pale pink, or with pale pink highlights; several irregular black spots on disc and subterminal area [spots smaller and fewer in male]; terminal line yellowish or pinkish; fringe white.

Larva: body black with three whitish dorsal stripes, tinted with orangish or pink at each abdominal joint; dorsolateral tuft of multi-length black hairs on each segment
Range
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of corn, dock, lambs-quarters or goosefoot (Chenopodium spp.), grape, plantain, prickly-pear cactus (Opuntia spp.), smartweed, sunflower.
Life Cycle
Two generations per year in the south; one or two in the north.
See Also
Doris Tiger Moth (Grammia doris) is the most similar but usually has a dark pink abdomen, light pink hindwings, and creamy off-white forewings; also has a rounded black blotch at top of median area near costa of forewing [in G. arge, that blotch is thinner and more oblique] (compare images of both species)
See other images of G. doris here and here.
Internet References
pinned adult images of male and female, plus live larva image (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .