Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Oligocentria lignicolor - White-streaked Prominent - Hodges#8017

Oligocentria lignicolor, White-streaked Prominent, Hodges #8017 ? - Oligocentria lignicolor Noctuid? Hodges #8017 - White-streaked Prominent - Oligocentria lignicolor moth080214a - Oligocentria lignicolor moth 4055 - Oligocentria lignicolor 8017 – Oligocentria lignicolor – White-streaked Prominent - Oligocentria lignicolor Dusky Hooded Owlet? - Oligocentria lignicolor Notodontidae, White-streaked Prominent - Oligocentria lignicolor Oligocentria lignicolor - White-streaked Prominent - Oligocentria lignicolor
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Notodontidae (Prominent Moths)
Subfamily Heterocampinae
Genus Oligocentria
Species lignicolor (White-streaked Prominent - Hodges#8017)
Hodges Number
8017
Other Common Names
Lacecapped Caterpillar
Size
Larva to 45 mm
Identification
Mature caterpillar blotched and mottled in green white and brown. "Dorsum of A1 drawn into forward-projecting horn. Head with characteristic mottling." (Wagner)(1) Early instars are gregarious, yellow in color.
Food
Caterpillars feed mostly on beech, chestnut and oak leaves.
Remarks
Like other related prominents, the caterpillar feeds along leaf margins and hold its body flush against the edge, looking like a somewhat damaged leaf margin from a distance.
Works Cited
1.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.