Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Drepana arcuata - Arched Hooktip - Hodges#6251

Arched hooktip (Drepana arcuata)? - Drepana arcuata Arched Hooktip - Drepana arcuata Drepana arcuata 6251, Arched Hooktip, Deprana arcuata - Drepana arcuata Moth to porch light - Drepana arcuata Arched Hooktip - Drepana arcuata - Drepana arcuata - male angle wing moth - Drepana arcuata - male Arched Hooktip - Drepana arcuata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Drepanoidea (Hooktip and False Owlet Moths)
Family Drepanidae (Hooktip and False Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Drepaninae (Hooktip Moths)
Genus Drepana
Species arcuata (Arched Hooktip - Hodges#6251)
Hodges Number
6251
Other Common Names
masked birch caterpillar
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Drepana arcuata Walker, 1855
Drepana fabula (Grote, 1862)
Drepana genicula (Grote, 1862)
Drepana grotei Barnes & Benjamin, 1922
Drepana arcuata siculifer Packard, 1872
Drepana arcuata alaskensis Barnes & Benjamin, 1922
Phylogenetic Sequence # 850019
Size
forewing length 1.5 - 2.1 cm (1)
Identification
Adult - yellow tan or pale tan with thin wavey lines. Easily distinguished by their sharp falcate forewing apexes (1)


Larvae - green with mottled brown, purple and black on the dorsum. There are paired prominent dorsal bumps or verrucae on the second thoratic through second abdominal segments. The head is whitish with two brown purple bands. The last abdominal segment is acuminate with a short dorsal horn and is held in an elevated position while at rest (1)
Range
widespread across temperate North America from southern Alaska east across Canada to Newfoundland and south to northern California, Colorado, Texas, and the southeast (1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)
Season
Adults fly from May to August (mainly June to July) (1)
Food
larva feed on alders, Alnus rubra and Alnus viridis var. sinuata (Betulaceae) (1)
Life Cycle
Larvae live in silk-lined shelters on leaves that have the edged folded up. When disturbed they are said to make a faint tapping noise that may serve to space out competing individuals. Pupation is within the folded leaf in a tough, pale brown cocoon (1)
See Also
Oreta rosea - Rose Hooktip

Some of the Geometrid Moths may look very similar. Double-check the position on the discal spots and the shape of the lines.
Eutrapela clemataria - Curve-toothed Geometer          Patalene olyzonaria - Juniper-twig Geometer          Prochoerodes lineola - Large Maple Spanworm

Some of the members of family Eribidae may also be confused. Double-check the shape of the wings.
Anticarsia gemmatalis - Velvetbean Caterpillar Moth
Print References
Covell, Field Guide to Eastern Moths, p. 343, plate 46 #2 (7)