Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acronicta hastulifera - Frosted Dagger Moth - Hodges#9201

Frosted Dagger Caterpillar - Acronicta hastulifera Frosted dagger moth caterpillar - Acronicta hastulifera Frosted dagger moth caterpillar - Acronicta hastulifera Frosted dagger moth - Acronicta hastulifera Noctuid IMG_1413 - Acronicta hastulifera Unidentified Caterpillar In The Poconos - Acronicta hastulifera Frosted Dagger Moth Caterpillar  - Acronicta hastulifera Acronicta hastulifera
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Acronictinae
Genus Acronicta (Dagger Moths)
Species hastulifera (Frosted Dagger Moth - Hodges#9201)
Hodges Number
9201
Other Common Names
American-Alder Dagger Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Acronicta hastulifera (Smith & Abbot, 1797)
Phalæna hastulifera Smith & Abbot, 1797
Print References
Smith, J.E. & J. Abbot, J. 1797 The natural history of the rarer lepidopterous insects of Georgia. 2: 183; pl. 92.