Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Xanthia tatago - Pink-barred Sallow - Hodges#9965

Pink-barred Sallow - Xanthia tatago Xanthia tatago-Unidentified Moth 01-Fenstad's Resort-Little Marais MN-20090919 - Xanthia tatago Noctuidae: Xanthia tatago - Xanthia tatago Noctuidae: Xanthia tatago - Xanthia tatago Noctuidae: Xanthia tatago - Xanthia tatago Noctuidae: Xanthia tatago - Xanthia tatago September record - Xanthia tatago  9965 – Xanthia tatago – Pink-banded Sallow - Xanthia tatago
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Xylenini
Subtribe Xylenina
Genus Xanthia
Species tatago (Pink-barred Sallow - Hodges#9965)
Hodges Number
9965
Other Common Names
X. tatago needs a new common name that distinguishes it from the Eurasian X. togata, known as the Pink-barred Sallow in Europe. Pink-banded Sallow is a suggested common name.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
This North American species was previously thought to be conspecific with the Eurasian X. togata, but was shown to be a distinct and new species (X. tatago) by Lafontaine and Mikkola in 2003.
Explanation of Names
The new name tatago is an anagram of the Eurasian specific epithet, togata. This seems to be a theme in this group: the genera Xanthia and Anathix are anagrams also. See images of species in both genera at CBIF.
Numbers
the only species in this genus in North America; locally common
Size
Wingspan 30-34 mm
Identification
Adult: thorax and forewing bright yellow; collar, line fragments, and postmedial shading purple , mixed with reddish-brown; ST line dotted, black; hindwing white, tinted with pale yellow
[description by Charles Covell]
Range
northern United States and most of Canada (Newfoundland to Connecticut, west to Oregon, north to British Columbia and Northwest Territories)
Season
adults fly August-October
larvae in spring and summer
Food
early-stage larvae feed on catkins of willow (Salix spp.); older larvae feed on the leaves
Print References
Covell, p. 117, plate 24 #11 (1)
Lafontaine, J.D., and K. Mikkola. 2003. New species of Xanthia (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) from North America. Can. Entomol. pages 549-554.
Internet References
Lynn Scott, Ontario live adult image
Moth Photographers Group live adult image of X. togata [by Ian Kimber, UK]; this Eurasian species does not occur in North America
CBIF pinned adult image
presence in Oregon; list (Oregon State U.)
distribution in western Canada list of provinces and territories (CBIF)
Abstract of article describing new species, X. tatago (Lafontaine and Mikkola, The Canadian Entomologist)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.