Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cyclophora dataria - Hodges#7135

Cyclophora - Cyclophora dataria Cyclophora dataria Cyclophora dataria Geometrid moth - Cyclophora dataria Cyclophora dataria Cyclophora dataria - female Think this is a Cyclophora dataria caterpillar - Cyclophora dataria Catoptria dataria caterpillar? - Cyclophora dataria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Sterrhinae
Tribe Cosymbiini
Genus Cyclophora
Species dataria (Cyclophora dataria - Hodges#7135)
Hodges Number
7135
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cyclophora dataria (Hulst, 1887)
Acidalia dataria Hulst, 1887
Synonyms
Cosymbia microps Prout, 1936
Cosymbia piazzaria Wright, 1924
Size
Wingspan 23-25 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing uniformly yellowish to light brown with fine dark speckling and lines; AM line faint, median light dark, diffuse, slightly sinuate; PM line composed of several dark dots, sometimes connected by wavy line; terminal line composed of several dark dashes; discal spot hollow, filled with either ground color or white; outer margin usually falcate (concave near apex) with pointed apex
hindwing similar pattern and color (including hollow discal spot) but outer margin rounded

Larva: colors vary in intensity and contrast between light and dark markings, ranging from tan brown to gray; dark dorsal semicircle bordered by pale lateral marking on abdominal segments two to five
[adapted from description by Jeffrey Miller]
Range
British Columbia to California, east to Arizona, north to Montana
Habitat
mixed or deciduous woods containing oak
Season
adults fly in late spring and summer
larvae in July and August
Food
the larvae feed on leaves of oak (Quercus spp.)
See Also
Cyclophora nanaria has mottled wings with large diffuse patches of brown mixed with lighter areas, and occurs only in southern states (see images 1, 2, 3)
Sweetfern Geometer (Cyclophora pendulinaria) has whitish or light gray wings, and its forewing is not falcate (compare images of both species)
Common Tan Wave has a similar color but lacks hollow discal spots, does not occur in the west, and lacks noticeable median and AM lines
Print References
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl. 31, fig. 29; p. 222. (1)
Internet References
pinned adult image plus description and flight season (Jeff Miller, Macromoths of Northwest Forests and Woodlands; USGS)
pinned adult images of specimens from Utah (Bruce Walsh, Moths of Southeastern Arizona)
live larva image plus description, food plant, seasonality (Jeffrey Miller, Caterpillars of Pacific Northwest Forests and Woodlands; USGS)
live larva image (Boris Krylov, Montana, macro-photo.org)
presence in California; list (U. of California at Berkeley)