Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Dendrobias

Trachyderes mandibularis - Dendrobias mandibularis - female Trachyderes mandibularis - Dendrobias mandibularis - male Long-jawed Longhorn -  - Dendrobias mandibularis Trachyderes m. mandibularis Dupont - Dendrobias mandibularis - female Long-jawed Longhorn Beetle (Trachyderes mandibularis)(?) - Dendrobias mandibularis - female Beetle - Dendrobias mandibularis Longhorn Beetle - Dendrobias mandibularis Trachyderes mandibularis? - Dendrobias mandibularis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Trachyderini
Subtribe Trachyderina
Genus Dendrobias
Other Common Names
removed from synonymy to Trachyderes in 2018
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dendrobius LeConte 1858
Numbers
a single species (with 3 sspp.) in our area, 16 spp. in 2 subgenera total(1)
Range
subg. Dendrobias (3 spp. total), to which our sp. belong, ranges from sw. US (TX-CA) to Costa Rica; the nominate subgenus is South American(1)