Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Genus Dendrobias

Trachyderes mandibularis - Dendrobias mandibularis Longhorned Beetle? - Dendrobias mandibularis - female Long-jawed Longhorn - Dendrobias mandibularis Trachyderes m. mandibularis Dupont - Dendrobias mandibularis - female Big Black Bug - Dendrobias mandibularis Beetle - Dendrobias mandibularis Beetle - Dendrobias mandibularis Trachyderes mandibularis? - Dendrobias mandibularis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Trachyderini
Subtribe Trachyderina
Genus Dendrobias
Other Common Names
Name was changed back from Trachyderes to Dendrobius in 2018
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
=Dendrobius LeConte 1858
Numbers
a single species (with 3 sspp.) in our area, 16 spp. in 2 subgenera total(1)
Range
subg. Dendrobias (3 spp. total), to which our sp. belong, ranges from sw. US (TX-CA) to Costa Rica; the nominate subgenus is South American(1)