Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dendrobias mandibularis

Trachyderes mandibularis - Dendrobias mandibularis - male Trachyderes? - Dendrobias mandibularis - female Trachyderes mandibularis - Dendrobias mandibularis Trachyderes mandibularis? - Dendrobias mandibularis Dendrobias mandibularis? - Dendrobias mandibularis Horse-bean Longhorn Beetle - Dendrobias mandibularis Dendrobias mandibularis series collected from sapping mesquite - Dendrobias mandibularis - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Longhorn Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Trachyderini
Subtribe Trachyderina
Genus Dendrobias
Species mandibularis (Dendrobias mandibularis)
Other Common Names
Long-jawed Longhorn Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Trachyderes mandibularis Dupont(1)
Explanation of Names
Dendrobias mandibularis Dupont in Audinet-Serville 1834
mandibularis refers to particularly long mandibles in males
Numbers
3 named sspp., all in our area(2)
Size
17-32 mm
Identification
Distinctive, but variable:
Range
so. US (s. CA to sw. LA, s. FL) to Honduras - Map (2)(1)(3), mostly s. AZ, coastal TX, s. FL
Season
Apr-Nov in TX (BG data)
Food
Hosts: Citrus, Parkinsonia, Salix(4), Celtis(5)
Print References
Goldsmith S.K. (1985) Male dimorphism in Dendrobias mandibularis Audinet-Serville (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae). J. Kans. Ent. Soc. 58: 534-538.
Goldsmith S.K. (1987) The mating system and alternative reproductive behaviors of Dendrobias mandibularis (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae). Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 20: 111-115.
Goldsmith S.K., Alcock J. (1993) The mating chances of small males of the cerambycid beetle Trachyderes mandibularis differ in different environments (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae). J. Insect Behavior 6: 351-360.
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn 2009
Works Cited
1. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.
2.New World Cerambycidae Catalog
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
4.The Cerambycidae of North America. Part III. ...subfamily Cerambycinae, tribes Opsimini through Megaderini
E.G. Linsley. 1962. University of California Publications in Entomology 20: 1-188.
5.The Cerambycidae, or longhorned beetles, of southern Texas: a faunal survey (Coleoptera)
Hovore F.T., Penrose R.L., Neck R.W. 1987. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 44: 283-334.