Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Catastega aceriella - Hodges#3334

silver maple leaf fold - Catastega aceriella 3334 Maple Trumpet Skeletonizer feeding tube - Catastega aceriella Catastega - Catastega aceriella Tortricid in Maple Leaves - Catastega aceriella Tortricid in Maple Leaves - Catastega aceriella Eucosmini - Catastega aceriella Tortricid - Catastega aceriella - female Catastega aceriella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Catastega
Species aceriella (Catastega aceriella - Hodges#3334)
Hodges Number
3334
Other Common Names
Maple Trumpet Skeletonizer Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Catastega aceriella Clemens, 1861 (1)
Heyda signatata
Gelechia aceriella
Enarmonia aceriella
Epinotia aceriella
Phylogenetic sequence #621265
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from the host plant genus (Acer).
Size
Wingspan 16-17 mm. (2)
Identification
Genitalia:
Range
Southern Ontario and Nova Scotia south to North Carolina and Tennessee, west to Illinois and Minnesota. (3)
Food
Larvae feed on the leaves of maple (Acer). (1)
Print References
Clemens, B., 1861. Micro-lepidopterous larvae. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia 1: 87. (1)
Works Cited
1.Micro-Lepidopterous Larvae. Notes on a Few Species, the Imagos of Which Are Probably Undescribed
Clemens, B. 1861. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia. 1: 75-87.
2.Revision of the North American moths of the subfamily Eucosminae of the family Olethreutidae
Carl Heinrich. 1923. United States National Museum Bulletin 123: 1-298.
3.Resurrection of Catastega (Clemens) and revision of the Epinotia vertumnana (Zeller) species-group (Tortricidae: Olethreutinae)
Richard L. Brown. 1986. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society, 40(4): 327-346.