Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Syssphinx bicolor - Honey Locust Moth - Hodges#7709

Gray/Brown Mating moths in NE Kansas - Syssphinx bicolor - male - female Honey Locust Moth - Hodges#7709 - Syssphinx bicolor Honey Locust Moth - Hodges#7709 - Syssphinx bicolor Honey Locust Moth - Syssphinx bicolor Honey Locust Moth   - Syssphinx bicolor Honey Locust Moth - Hodges#7709 - Syssphinx bicolor Honey Locust Moth - Syssphinx bicolor Honey Locust Moth - Syssphinx bicolor
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Saturniidae (Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths)
Subfamily Ceratocampinae (Royal Moths)
Genus Syssphinx
Species bicolor (Honey Locust Moth - Hodges#7709)
Hodges Number
7709
Other Common Names
Bisected Honey Locust Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Syssphinx bisecta (Lintner)
Orig. Comb: Anisota bisecta Lintner, 1879
Syn: Sphingicampa bicolor (Lintner) - still used by MPG, BG
Size
Wingspan 47-67 mm
Range
mostly Upper Midwest, less common across se. US - Map - MPG
Season
April-September (3 broods)
Life Cycle
Larvae feed on Honey Locust Gleditsia triacanthos
and Kentucky Coffee Tree ((Gymnocladus dioicus)).
Print References
Covell, p. 46, plate 8 (1)
Tuskes, et al., The Wild Silk Moths of North America, pp. 85-86 plates 2--caterpillar, 10--adult (2)
Wagner, Caterpillars of Eastern North America, p.233--photos of caterpillar, adult (3)
D. C. Ferguson, 1971. MONA Fascicle 20.2a: p. 38; pl. 3.5-13, 17-18.
Internet References
synonyms plus food plants and references (Markku Savela, FUNET)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
2.The Wild Silk Moths of North America: A Natural History of the Saturniidae of the United States and Canada
Paul M. Tuskes, James P. Tuttle, Michael M. Collins. 1996. Cornell University Press.
3.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.